Tamoco

Privacy – Tamoco Limited

 

 

 

 

End user privacy

 

Tamoco’s privacy policies and procedures cover the use of proximity and location data from the point of collection to ours and our customers’ platforms. Learn more here.

Tamoco takes data privacy very seriously. It forms the backbone of the proximity and location based digital industry and as a result we must ensure we are always compliant with the data we manage and handle across all applicable privacy laws and industry privacy regulations.

This includes:

  •  Transparent and clear disclosures on the collection of proximity and location data;
  •  User opt-in consent for the collection of location data from mobile devices
  •  Respecting and implementing users’ choices and their device settings.

 

In addition, we insist that our clients and customers treat and process location and proximity data received from us in compliance with all applicable privacy laws, regulations and their own polices.

 

Privacy Statement

 

Last updated: 27 th March 2017

We are concerned about privacy issues and want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and share information we receive about our clients and users and the options available to you. If you have any questions you may contact us (see the “Contact Us” section of our

website).

 

Tamoco Limited (“we,” “our,” “Tamoco”), and its subsidiaries offer an aggregation platformservice, where we collect Proximity and Location data (“the Data”) which we receive and store when a third party utilises the Tamoco SDK or Platform (“the Service”).

 

With your consent, we may collect two kinds of location information through your use of the Service on your mobile phone or device. To identify locations near you and to appropriately enable the services, we may gather location information through your mobile phone or device’s geolocation, GPS or similar capabilities. Furthermore as part of the Service, we may collect information about your location within participating locations through your mobile phone or device’s Bluetooth, Wi-Fi or similar capabilities in combination with technology implemented by and with our partners. We refer to the location information collected through your mobile device’s applicable geolocation, GPS, Bluetooth or similar capabilities simply as “Location Information”.

We will only gather these kinds of Location Information if you agree to share them with us by opting-in to the Services from one or more of our partners (either during your initial app download, login or later.) to receive the Services and by enabling these capabilities on your mobile device. Once you have opted-in to receive the Services and consented to our gathering of Location information, the Tamoco Software and Services will continue to collect Location Information about you until you log off (they will continue to gather information if they are running in the background) or use your phone’s or other device’s setting to disable your mobile device’s applicable geolocation, GPS, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi or similar capabilities for the Tamoco Software or Services.

 

Information we collect automatically: When you utilise the Service or they are enabled, we may automatically collect certain information about your use of the Services such as the page you requested, where you click on the page and other information (“Information Collected Automatically”).

Aggregation of Personal Information: In an ongoing effort to better understand users, we may aggregate and compile Personal Information and other information our partners collect from users in a way that does not personally identify any one user (“Aggregated Personal Information”).

What kind of data does Tamoco collect, and how does it collect it?

 

Tamoco may collect the following types of data:

 

– IDFA, Android Advertiser ID or other type of advertising identifier (“Advertising ID”);

– Date and Time stamp information on engagement with the Service;

– Latitude and longitude of the mobile device when the interaction with the Service occurred;

– The ID of the sensor belonging to the Service that the mobile device interacted with and the corresponding information associated with that ID;

– Mobile device operating system,Mobile Device Make and Model;

– The name and version of the mobile application through which the interaction with the Service occurred;

– The duration of an interaction with the Service and;

– Device state and locale.

Our Partners do not provide us with data that can be directly used to identify you, such as your name, mobile phone number or email address.

 

What do we do with the data we collect?

 

We analyse, segment and categorise the data provided by our customers, clients and

partners for the purposes of providing accurate and relevant content and advertising across

devices and to analyse the effectiveness of these advertising campaigns. The data is also

used to provide relevant advertising to mobile devices.

 

In what ways can I control the Data collected?

 

a) Privacy Policies: Check the privacy policy of any app you download and make sure you understand what it is asking for and why it is asking for it. In particular, check the types of data the application collects from or about your device(s). Do not download, or continue the use of, a mobile application if you do not feel comfortable with the data collection practises described in their privacy policy.

b) Device Settings: All major mobile device operating systems enable users of mobile

devices to control the types of data collected in and through mobile applications.

a. iOS (Apple)

Instructions on how to control location settings can be found here:

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT203033d

b. iOS (Apple)

Instructions on how to limit add tracking can be found here:

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202074

For other privacy-related settings on iOS please go to Settings from your mobile device’s home screen and select “Privacy”.

c. Android (Google)

Instructions on how to control device location settings can be found here:

https://support.google.com/nexus/answer/6179507?hl=en&ref_topic=61

79522

Instructions on how to limit ad tracking on Android devices can be found here:

https://support.google.com/nexus/answer/3118621?hl=en.

 

How does Tamoco disclose the data to third parties?

 

We may disclose the data provided by our clients and partners with third parties such as

advertising networks, publishers and advertisers in accordance with the terms of the

agreements, and only for the purposes of performing such agreements, that we have in

place with such third parties. Such disclosures do not include any data that can directly

identify a user such as a name, mobile phone number or an email address.

We may also disclose data provided by our partners to:

– Our service providers (e.g. Our server and data storage providers);

– Public authorities such as law enforcement, if we are legally required to do so or if

we need to protect our rights and those of third parties and;

– Our subsidiaries or affiliates; or a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of our services and their advisors in connects with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, sale or in connection with bankruptcy proceedings or other type of professional reorganization.

 

Storing data

 

Tamoco retains data for a limited period as follows;

1. Data segments. Data received by the Service may be categorised into non-personal,non-sensitive demographic segments such as “movie goers” or “fashion shoppers”.

We retain such segmented data sets for a period of 24 months from the date they were created.

2. Location data. We retain a device (or Advertising ID’s) association with a certain location or “venue” such as a sports stadium, for a period of 24 months from the date we receive such data from our partners.

3. Proximity interactions. We retain an individual mobile device’s interaction with a specific proximity sensor such as a Wi-Fi router or Bluetooth Beacon located in a certain area of a “venue” such as an an airport, for a period of 24 months.

 

Variation of this statement

 

From time to time we may change or vary this statement. You can tell when changes have

been made to the statement by referring to the “Last Updated” line at the very top of the

statement. Please check this statement regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes.

 

Contact

 

If you have any further queries, questions or comments about this privacy statement, pleasecontact us at privacy@tamo.co. We will aim to respond to your enquiry as quickly as possible.

 

Tamoco Website – Users and Clients

 

The TAMOCO. Data Protection and Privacy Statement (January 2015).

TAMOCO Ltd. (“TAMOCO.”) incorporated company based in the United Kingdom.

Our principal activity is the supply, creation and provision of Proximity Marketing products, software and services. The legal entity that operates www.tamo.co is TAMOCO Ltd.

Our contact details are as follows:

TAMOCO Ltd.

58 Bloomsbury Street,

London, WC1B 3QT

United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)203 302 6230

http://www.tamo.co

 

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

1. Your Personal Information

 

1.1 We only create a record in your name if you register on www.tamo.co. Any information that you give us from then on is added to your record.

1.2 TAMOCO. is committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the principles of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland’s Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”). These provide that personal data must be:

  • Processed fairly and lawfully
  • Processed for limited purposes and in an appropriate way
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose
  • Accurate
  • Not kept longer than necessary for the purpose
  • Processed in line with data subjects’ rights
  • Secure.

 

2. Use of your Personal Information

 

TAMOCO. may use information about you for the following purposes:

 

2.1 Administration

Contact information will be used for general administration purposes. Such purposes include the physical mailing of TAMOCO.deliverables and ad hoc communications; sending e-mails about TAMOCO. events and other initiatives; and distribution of the TAMOCO. newsletter and other electronic publications by e-mail.

 

2.2 Service monitoring and professional education

TAMOCO. will retain information about how individuals and organisations make use of the TAMOCO. service – both for service monitoring and improvement purposes. The main example of this type of information is a record of the purchases individuals or organisations have made, however other examples include the retention of information gathered from individuals and organisations about the level of satisfaction they have with TAMOCO. and its services, along with suggestions for how TAMOCO. should develop in the future.

 

2.3 Research and Development

From time to time TAMOCO. will ask individuals for input into the organisation’s ongoing services. This input may take the form of a questionnaire response, e-mail or a written record of opinions, suggestions and ideas or conversation with TAMOCO. staff. TAMOCO. may also record information about individuals’ areas of expertise, enabling TAMOCO. to seek input from these individuals as appropriate or in order to facilitate service improvements.

 

2.4 Networking

To facilitate networking between TAMOCO. forum members the restricted access Members- only web site may display a restricted set of information (Name, Company, Email address and Telephone Number) related to individuals. Access to this information will only be granted to authorised users of the Members-only web site. To allow Members to network with other Members, the names of participants may be recorded and displayed on both the Members-only web site and in documentation related to the forum.

 

3. Information collected automatically and Cookies

 

3.1 We may collect information about your computer, including available IP addresses, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about browser usage and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

3.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to a computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

 

3.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the relevant setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

 

4. Links

The TAMOCO. website contains links to other websites and this data protection policy does not apply to those websites. If you transfer to another website you should read their data protection statement for their policy on the use of personal information. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is TAMOCO. Ltd. of 58 Bloomsbury Street, London WC1B 3QT, United Kingdom.

 

5. Disclosure of Information

We may disclose personal information about you to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of TAMOCO. employees, TAMOCO. or its customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

6. Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting the data) if we intend to use that data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose their information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@tamo.co.

 

7. Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. That right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

9. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@tamo.co.